(b) Monthly Allowance

(1) The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance to any child of aveteran who is suffering from injuries as a result of radiation or toxinexposure experienced by his or her active duty or active duty for train-ing military parent or parents.294

(2) The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this sectionshall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as de-termined by a schedule prescribed by the Secretary.295 Claimants maybe eligible for different rates after submitting new medical evidence ofdisability.296

292 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1803(a) (2012) (“In accordance with regulations which the Secretaryshall prescribe, the Secretary shall provide a child of a Vietnam veteran who is suffering fromspina bifida with health care under this section.”). The word “Secretary” refers to the Secretaryof Veterans Affairs. § 101.

293 Cf. id. § 1803(c)(1)(A) (“The term ‘health care’ . . . means home care, hospital care,nursing home care, outpatient care, preventive care, habilitative and rehabilitative care, casemanagement, and respite care . . . .”).

294 Cf. id. § 1805(a) (“The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance under this section toany child of a Vietnam veteran for any disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by suchchild.”).