Such amounts are subject toadjustment under Section 5312 of this Title.298

(c) Causation(1) Claimants shall be eligible for healthcare and a monetary al-

lowance after submitting evidence showing a causal nexus betweenthe alleged exposure suffered by a military parent and the child’sinjuries.299

(2) Claimants shall not be eligible for healthcare if it is shownthat the injury or illness resulted from something other than the par-ent’s exposure.300

(3) Claimants need not prove fault to be eligible for benefits.

297 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1805(b)(2) (“The Secretary shall, in prescribing the rating schedule forthe purposes of this section, establish three levels of disability upon which the amount of theallowance provided by this section shall be based.”).

298 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(3) (“The amounts of the allowance shall be $200 per month for thelowest level of disability prescribed, $700 per month for the intermediate level of disability pre-scribed, and $1,200 per month for the highest level of disability prescribed. Such amounts aresubject to adjustment under section 5312 of this title.”); Birth Defect Rates—Effective 12/1/12,supra note 238 (stating the current disability rates at $303 for Level I, $1,038 for Level II, and R$1,769 for Level III). Section 5312 governs the adjustment of benefit rates. 38 U.S.C. § 5312.