294 Cf. id. § 1805(a) (“The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance under this section toany child of a Vietnam veteran for any disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by suchchild.”).

295 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(1) (“The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this sectionshall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as determined in accordance withsuch schedule for rating disabilities resulting from spina bifida as the Secretary may prescribe.”).

296 Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(d)(6) (2013) (“VA will reassess the level of payment whenever itreceives medical evidence indicating that a change is warranted. For individuals between theages of one and twenty-one, however, it must reassess the level of payment at least every fiveyears.”).

Page 39: Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of … · Servicemembers Injured by Parental Exposure..... 673 R 1. Congress, Not the Courts, Is More Likely and Better

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-2\GWN207.txt unknown Seq: 39 13-APR-15 10:23