Similarly, the VAbenefits programs that serve as the inspiration for this proposed Actare conditioned on criteria such as veteran status and lists of eligibleinjuries, not on whether the military was negligent or at fault.240

The child claimants would, however, have to show causation. Be-cause these children would submit claims outside of the litigation con-text, they would not have to prove the familiar, and sometimeschallenging,241 toxic tort concepts of general and specific causation.242

236 Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(d)(6) (“VA will reassess the level of payment whenever it receivesmedical evidence indicating that a change is warranted. For individuals between the ages of oneand twenty-one, however, it must reassess the level of payment at least every five years.”).

237 See 38 U.S.C. § 5312 (governing the adjustment of benefits rates).238 See Birth Defect Rates—Effective 12/1/12, U.S. DEPARTMENT VETERANS AFF., http://