Fifth Circuit Opinion on SLUSA
[…] SLUSA-covered securities,” but that “stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and other

SLUSA-covered securities commonly comprise IRA investment portfolios.” From

this, the court stated “that at least one of the [Roland] Plaintiffs acquired SIB

CDs with the proceeds of selling SLUSA-covered securities in their IRA 

portfolios,” and therefore, this “modest finding” independently supported the

district court’s ruling that the Roland Plaintiffs’ claims were precluded by

SLUSA. Accordingly, the district court denied the Roland Plaintiffs’ motion forremand and dismissed the action pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).

In a separate order, the district court considered the Willis Defendants’

and the Proskauer Defendants’ motions to dismiss. Stating “[b]ecause [the

Troice] Plaintiffs bring class claims ‘based upon the statutory or common law of’

Texas and ‘alleging . . . a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in

connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security,’” the discussion in the

district court’s order in Roland v. Green compels the finding that SLUSA 

precludes the Troice Plaintiffs’ action, and therefore it must be dismissed.

The Roland and Troice Plaintiffs timely appealed their dismissals, which