fitzgerald-johnson
[…] FIFRAFederal Insecticide, Fungicide and
Rodenticide Act
7 U.S.C. §§ 136 – 136y
Division of responsibility EPA retains certain direct implementation
responsibility The statute provides that the states and
tribes may assume primary responsibility for certain functions
The statute directs EPA to work cooperatively on certain activities
Delegated Programs EPA is directed to establish standards for
programs to be delegated to the states and tribes
These standards must be consistent with the provisions of the statute
However the states or tribes may be more stringent or in broader in scope
Section 11 of FIFRA (7 U.S.C. § 136i) “…. (2), the Administrator shall prescribe
standards for the certification of applicators of pesticides. Such standards shall provide that to be certified, an individual must be determined to be competent with respect to the use and handling of the pesticides, or to the use and handling of the pesticide or class of pesticides covered by such individual's certification…”
Section 11 of FIFRA (7 U.S.C. § 136i)
“….so long as the program does not require the private applicator to take, pursuant to a requirement prescribed by the Administrator, any examination to establish competency in the use of the pesticide.” [7 U.S.C. 136i(a)(2)]
Section 136u of the Statute Provides for cooperative agreements with
the States and Tribes to assist in training and certifying applicators