Fiduciary Exemption for Public Necessity: Shareholder
[…] 40

Because a gift is not attached to consideration, it financially harms the cor-poration. 241 A donation is a gift,24 2 and a gift is the act of "voluntarily trans-fer[ring] property to another without compensation." '43 An acquirer-subsidized takeover can be considered a donation to the target to the extentof the subsidization.2 4 True, this is not the ordinary type of corporate gift,but the uniqueness of the circumstance does not make inapposite this provi-

237 Id. at 264.

238 Id.

239 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 122(9) (2009) (allowing a corporation to make "donations for the

public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national

emergency in aid thereof").240 Id. See also MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 3.02(13) (2003) (corporation has the power "to make

donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes"); id. § 3.02(15)