Fiduciary Exemption for Public Necessity: Shareholder
[…] Negotiations ethics aside, the first decision advanced the Bank's fi-nancial health. The second decision would be an independent, informedbusiness judgment, which may or may not have resulted in net financialharm to the company. These decisions would be entitled to the protection ofthe business judgment rule. The third decision would be tainted for lack ofindependence. The board would have rubber-stamped a government order.However, the resulting decision would not be automatically void. Section144(a)(3) of the DGCL shields a transaction or contract from voidability ifit "is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved orratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.""2 5

Where there is a loyalty problem, the presumption of the business judgmentrule does not apply and the transaction is actively scrutinized for fairness." 6