• Upload
[…] If no part of a payment is required to be made or the payment received is the entire amount to which the trustee is entitled, the trustee shall allocate the entire payment to principal.”

Page 23: Fiduciary Accounting to the Form 1041Reconciliation 05-24-12 · FIDUCIARY ACCOUNTING TO THE FORM 1041 ESTATE/TRUST. 1 | Page INCOME TAX RETURN…A TIME FOR RECONCILIATION* ... All

22 | P a g e

C. F.S. § 738.602 – Deferred compensation, annuities, and similar payments

1. Old F.S. § 738.602(a) provided: A trustee shall allocate to income in the following order: first, payments characterized by the payor as interest or dividends or as a payment made in lieu of interest or dividends; second, all other payments to the extent that the trustee, reasonably and in good faith, determines that such payments represent interest, dividends or their equivalent. If either of the aforementioned does not apply, then 10% of the payment is income.

2. Current F.S. § 738.602

(a) Filed jointly by the FICPA, Florida Bar, and Florida Bankers Association.

(b) Leaves old rules essentially intact for non-marital trusts.