Embed Size (px)
[…] the post-judgment !is pendens the Huhses filed on the Suncadia property.
The issue on appeal is considerably narrower than that suggested by the
Huhses' legal citations, which concern the general shelf life of a !is
pendens. (Appellant's Br. at 54-55). The issue on appeal is whether the
trial acted within its discretion in releasing the !is pendens, which the
Huhses filed after their motion to stay the judgment was denied for failure
to post security adequate to protect Belikov's interests as a judgment
creditor. (CP 1264-66, 1663-64). Under RCW 4.28.320, a court, may, in
its discretion, cancel a notice of !is pendens "at any time after the action
shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any person
57
4836-4643-741 I .v4
aggrieved and on good cause shown." 125 The statute is a reflection oflong
standing Washington case law recognizing that it is proper to release a /is
pendens after adjudication at the trial court level, and that the losing party
can protect against sale of the property pending appeal by posting a
supersedeas bond: