FERC OKs Ct Expansion Kinder Morgan
[…] This 37

general principle is subject to the admonition that a project’s purpose and need may not be so narrowly defined as to preclude consideration of what may actually be reasonable alternatives.

37. Several commentors, including Sandisfield Taxpayers Opposed to the Pipeline (STOP) and Mses. Atwater-Williams, and Esteves, assert that the EA defined the purpose of the proposed project too narrowly and that the project is not needed because the northeast region is reducing its demand for natural gas in favor of renewable energy. They cite the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office’s

33 U.S.C. § 1341 (2012).34

54 U.S.C.A. § 306108 (West 2016).35

See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2015). See also id. § 1502.13 (the purpose and need 36

statement in an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed actions.”).

See City of Grapevine v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 17 F.3d 1502, 1506 (D.C. Cir. 37

1994).

Page 15: FERC OKs Ct Expansion Kinder Morgan Tennessee Gas Pipeline 20160311-3032(31306648)

Docket No. CP14-529-000 - ! - 15