The source of strength doctrine is derived from a 1978 Supreme Court decision that allowed the Federal Reserve Board to deny a BHC application based on the determination that the applicant holding company “would not be a sufficient source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary Bank.”277 This doctrine was later promulgated into rulemaking with the 1984 addition of section 225.4(a)(1) to Regulation Y, which governs bank holding companies.278 This section simply states that a “bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe or unsound manner.”279 The Dodd-Frank Act codified this source of strength doctrine into statute in 2010.280