This Act applied only to BHCs that had 50 percent ownership or control of a bank that was a member of the Federal Reserve system and sought to exercise voting control over its

160. See Paul McCulley, Teton Reflections, PIMCO: GLOBAL CENT. BANK FOCUS (2007). 161. See Saule T. Omarova & Margaret E. Tahyar, That Which We Call a Bank: Revisiting the

History of Bank Holding Company Regulation in the United States, 31 REV. BANKING & FIN. L. 113, 114 (2011) (citing PAULINE HELLER & MELANIE FEIN, FEDERAL BANK HOLDING COMPANY LAW § 1.04(5), at 1–20 (2009)). See also Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, Pub. L. No. 84-511, § 2(a), 70 Stat. 134 (1956) (codified as amended in 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2019) (defining a bank holding company as “any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this chapter”).

162. See Omarova & Tahyar, supra note 161, at 120–21 (noting that state laws frequently prohibited out-of-state banks from establishing branches within their state, due largely to the interest of local bank owners in protecting themselves from competition by larger banks).

163. Id.