Embed Size (px)
[…] motion and notice, the court finds that “exceptional circumstances make it desirable—in the

interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of live testimony in open court—to

permit the deposition to be used.” FED. R. CIV. P. 32(a)(4).

The requirements for use of a deposition for any purpose in state court are similar in

some respects but there are some significant differences. First, the deposition of a party or

witness may be used in state court if the court finds that the witness is outside the county,

rather than more than 100 miles away. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(3)(B). Second, the Civil Practice

Act provides for the use of a deposition of a witness where “because of the nature of the

business or occupation of the witness it is not possible to secure his personal attendance

without manifest inconvenience to the public or third persons.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(3)(E).

This provision is often used to present the testimony of treating physicians or other medical

professionals at trial. See, e.g., Pembrook Mgmt., Inc. v. Cossaboon, 157 Ga. App. 675, 676 (2)

(1981).