Reg. 50,580, 50,580 (Aug. 31, 2007) (to be codified at 32 C.F.R. pt. 232) (stating “financial protections are an important part of fulfilling the [DOD’s] compact with Service members and their families”); also GAO’s Report, supra note 10, at 1 (stating “Congress and DOD officials have expressed concerns about [service members’] financial conditions”). 39. Talent-Nelson Amendment, 10 U.S.C.A § 987 (Supp. 2007). 40. 10 U.S.C.A § 987(i)(1)-(2) (defining covered member as “a member of the armed forces who is [either] (A) on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or (B) on active Guard and Reserve Duty” and a

Page 8: Federal Usury Law for Service Members: The Talent-Nelson ...Federal Usury Law for Service Members: The Talent-Nelson Amendment I. INTRODUCTION Imagine a nation currently involved in

PATRICK AUL.DOC 2/20/2008 4:21:18 PM

170 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 12