FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] State, No. 1220, 2016 WL 4698158, at *3-4 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Sept. 7, 2016) (finding plaintiff “was not forced to communicate … nor continue with the phone conversation after being notified that it would be recorded and monitored” and consented to recording “by continuing to speak after the [warning] messaged [had] played.”) (emphasis added). See also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73.030(3) (“[C]onsent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted.”). 332 1-800 CONTACTS (SNPRM Comment #135).

Page 86: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens … › es › system › files › documents › ... · Final Rule Pertaining to Confirmation of Prescription Release . A. Proposed

86

call, or fax.