FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] prescribers and retail sellers under private labels (such as Costco’s Kirkland Signature contact

lens brand or LensCrafters 1-Day Premium contact lenses). Private label contact lenses can be

unique to one seller, or the private label brand may be available at multiple unaffiliated sellers.439

Despite the label, however, the lenses inside the packaging are exactly the same as lenses sold

under a national brand.440

1. The Commission Adopts a Technical Amendment and Clarifies that the Only Permissible Substitution Involves Private Label Lenses

In § 315.2, the Rule defines private label lenses as “contact lenses that are sold under the label of

a seller where the contact lenses are identical to lenses made by the same manufacturer but sold

under the labels of other sellers.”441 The Rule also provides that a prescription for private label

contact lenses must include, in addition to other required information, the name of the

manufacturer, trade name of the private label brand, and if applicable, the trade name of