FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] individual providers.”445 The Rule, meanwhile, states that a seller may “substitute for private

label contact lenses specified on a prescription identical contact lenses that the same company

manufactures and sells under different labels.”446 The different language of the Act thus allows

sellers to substitute brand names for identical private labels, and private labels for identical brand

names, while the Rule, as currently drafted, could be read to proscribe the latter.

To conform the Rule to the Act, the Commission proposed in the NPRM to strike the words

“private label” from § 315.5(e), so it would state that a seller may “substitute for contact lenses

specified on a prescription identical contact lenses that the same company manufactures and sells

under different labels.”447 The Rule’s definitions of a “contact lens prescription” and of a

“private label contact lens” would remain unchanged. The Commission made this proposal after

becoming aware that, in addition to prescribers, some other sellers (such as Costco) now market