FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] Sellers may not alter a prescription, but for private label contact lenses, may substitute identical

contact lenses that the same company manufactures and sells under a different name.8

The Contact Lens Rule sets a minimum expiration date of one year after the issue date of a

prescription with an exception based on a patient’s ocular health.9 The Rule also incorporates

the Act’s preemption of state and local laws and regulations that establish a prescription

expiration date of less than one year or that restrict prescription release or require active

verification.10

6 16 CFR 315.5(b)-(c).

7 16 CFR 315.5(d).

8 16 CFR 315.5(e).

9 16 CFR 315.6.

10 16 CFR 315.11(a). The Rule states further that “[a]ny other state or local laws or regulations that are inconsistent with the Act or this part are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency.” 16 CFR 315.11(b).

Page 7: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens … › es › system › files › documents › ... · Final Rule Pertaining to Confirmation of Prescription Release . A. Proposed

7

B. History of the Rule