FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] involves private label contact lenses. Thus, the Final Rule allows private label and brand name

lenses, when they are identical lenses made by the same manufacturer listed on the prescription,

to be substituted for each other.455

452 Costco Wholesale Corporation (NPRM Comment #4281). 453 Id. Costco also commented that bringing a private label lens to market can significantly benefit consumers in terms of introducing lower prices. NPRM Comment #4281. 454 Consumers Union (NPRM Comment #3969). 455 Section 315.5(f) of the Final Rule reads: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, for private label contact lenses, a seller may substitute for contact lenses specified on a prescription identical contact lenses that the same company manufactures and sells under different labels.” The Commission revised the provision to refer to the “preceding sentences” to make it clear that the phrase beginning with “[n]otwithstanding” does not apply to anything other than § 315.5(f).