FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens
[…] failure to provide patients with copies of their prescriptions.51 The proposed modification

46 15 U.S.C. 7601; see also H.R. Rep. No. 108-318, at 4 (2003) (“The practice of optometrists withholding the prescription has limited the consumer’s ability to shop for the best price and has [adversely] impacted competition.”). 47 See H.R. Rep. No. 108-318, at 6 (2003) (“The goal of this legislation is to allow consumer access to their contact lens prescriptions….”). 48 American Optometric Association (NPRM Comment #3830). 49 Id. 50 15 U.S.C. 7607. 51 See id. (directing the FTC to “prescribe rules pursuant to section 57a of this title to carry out [the FCLCA]”); 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B) (authorizing the FTC to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting

Page 18: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION [RIN 3084-AB36] Contact Lens … › es › system › files › documents › ... · Final Rule Pertaining to Confirmation of Prescription Release . A. Proposed

18

requiring that patients sign a Confirmation of Prescription Release is consistent with the statute