Embed Size (px)
[…] unnecessary expense.31
Thus far, the Commission has issued two final decisions under the
revised Part 3 rules: North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners,32 a conduct
case, and ProMedica Health System, Inc.,33 a consummated merger case. In
North Carolina Dental, the ALJ issued his initial decision 13 months after
the filing of the complaint, and we issued our final decision less than five
months later, and only 35 days after oral argument.34 In ProMedica Health,
washingtonstatebarassoc.pdf [hereinafter Retrospective]; Rosch, Reflections, supra note 3, at 3–6.
30 16 C.F.R. § 3.1 (2012) (“To the extent practicable and consistent with requirements of law, the Commission’s policy is to conduct such proceedings expeditiously.”).
31 Rules of Practice, 74 Fed. Reg. at 1805.
32 No. 9343, 2011 FTC LEXIS 290 (F.T.C. Dec. 2, 2011) (Rosch, Comm’r), available at http://www.ftc.gov/os/adjpro/d9343/111207ncdentalopinion.pdf, petition for review filed, No. 12-1172 (4th Cir. Feb. 10, 2012).