PART 225—BANK HOLDING COMPANIES AND CHANGE IN BANK

CONTROL (REGULATION Y)

1. The authority citation for part 225 continues to read as follows:

AUTHORITY: 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(13), 1818, 1828(o), 1831i, 1831p-1, 1843(c)(8), 1844(b),

1972(1), 3106, 3108, 3310, 3331-3351, 3906, 3907, and 3909; 15 U.S.C. 1681s, 1681w, 6801

and 6805.

Subpart A—General Provisions

2. In § 225.2:

a. Revise section 225.2(e)(1) by replacing “bank or other company” with “company”

wherever it appears;

b. Revise paragraphs (e)(2) and (q)(2); and

c, Add paragraph (u).

The revisions and additions read as follows:

§ 225.2 Definitions.

Page 91: FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM 12 CFR Parts 225 and 238 ......over a bank or other company if the “Board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or

-91-

* * * * *

(e) * * *

(2) A company is deemed to control voting securities or assets owned, controlled, or held,

directly or indirectly:

(i) By the company, or by any subsidiary of the company;

(ii) That the company has power to vote or to dispose of;

(iii) In a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of the company or any of its subsidiaries;

(iv) In a fiduciary capacity (including by pension and profit-sharing trusts) for the benefit

of the shareholders, members, or employees (or individuals serving in similar capacities) of the

company or any of its subsidiaries; or

(v) According to the standards under section 225.9 of this part.

* * * * *

(q) * * *

(2) Nonvoting securities. Common shares, preferred shares, limited partnership interests,

limited liability company interests, or similar interests are not voting securities if: