additional information to the public regarding the circumstances in which the Board believes that

controlling influence is likely to exist.24

22 36 FR 18945 (Sept. 24, 1971); 49 FR 794, 817, 828–29 (Jan. 5, 1984). 23 See 68 Federal Reserve Bulletin 413 (July 1982) (codified at 12 CFR 225.143); Policy Statement on equity investments in banks and bank holding companies (September 22, 2008). The Board has issued two additional policy statements that are also relevant to the meaning of control and controlling influence: “Statement of policy concerning divestitures by bank holding companies” (12 CFR 225.138) and “Presumption of continued control under section 2(g)(3) of the Bank Holding Company Act” (12 CFR 225.139). These policy statements remain in effect to the extent not superseded by the final rule. 24 Under the final rule, the Board retains the ability to find a controlling influence based on the facts and circumstances presented by a particular case.