S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 77 (1983). 149 28 U.S.C. § 994(o). 150 “The statement of reasons . . . assists the Sentencing Commission in its continuous reexamination of its guidelines and policy statements.” S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 80 (1983). “Appellate review of sentences is essential . . . to provide case law development of the appropriate reasons for sentencing outside the guidelines,” which “will assist the Sentencing Commission in refining the sentencing guidelines.” Id. at 151. 151 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c) (statement of reasons). 152 28 U.S.C. § 994(w) (judges shall submit statement of reasons to the Commission), § 995(a)(15) (Commission shall collect “information concerning sentences actually imposed, and the relationship of such sentences to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)”). 153 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) (1990). 154 S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 178 (1983). 155 Id.

Page 34: FEDERAL PUBLIC DEFENDER Western District of Washington · FEDERAL PUBLIC DEFENDER Western District of Washington Thomas W. Hillier, II Federal Public Defender 1601 Fifth Avenue, Room

28