13

3. Judges may now impose fair and individualized sentences.

The Supreme Court’s decisions have brought balance, allowing judges for the first time to impose sentences that fit the offense and the offender. The courts are not without guidance as they were before the SRA. “Section 3553(a) remains in effect, and sets forth numerous factors that guide sentencing.”67 Section 3553(a)(1) requires courts to consider “the history and characteristics of the defendant,” and section 3661 requires that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court . . . may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”