Embed Size (px)
[…] FMSHRC 1257, 1281 (2010). In light of Musser Engineering, as well as Cumberland Coal
Resources, LP, 33 FMSHRC 2357, 2365 (2011), this alternative analysis is unnecessary.
24
it was not S&S because there was no “confluence of factors” present to make it reasonably likely
that a fire, ignition, or explosion would occur. The Respondent further argues that the Secretary
failed to establish high negligence because the cuts in the stand were pre-existing, the come-
alongs were used to correct the condition, and there were no belt shavings present.
Section 75.1725(a) requires that “mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall
be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall
be removed from service immediately.” The Commission has held that the standard for
determining whether machinery or equipment is in an unsafe operating condition is “whether a
reasonably prudent person familiar with the factual circumstances surrounding the allegedly