• Upload
[…] Therefore, if an insured’s spouse survives, onlyone-half of the proceeds in such states is considered as “receivable by orfor the benefit of the decedent’s estate.”171 Similarly, under certain statestatutes, the surviving spouse and children are entitled to the proceeds ofa life insurance policy on the decedent-insured’s life that does notprovide payment to other beneficiaries. In such states, the insuranceproceeds, though nominally receivable by the estate, are treated asproceeds payable to other beneficiaries under section 2042(2).172

Section 2042(2) provides that the proceeds of life insurance policieson the life of a decedent-insured that are receivable by beneficiariesother than the decedent’s estate are includible in his gross estate if, athis death, the decedent possesses “any of the incidents of ownership,exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.” Thestatute provides only one nonexclusive definition of an incident of

168. Estate of Du Pont v. Comm’r, 18 T.C. 1134 (1952), aff ’d, 233 F.2d 210(3d Cir.), cert. denied, 352 U.S. 878 (1956).

169. Treas. Reg. § 20.2042-1(b).170. See Prichard v.