• Upload
[…] [B] Section 2042

§ 2042. Proceeds of life insuranceThe value of the gross estate shall include the value of allproperty—

(1) Receivable by the executor.—To the extent of the amountreceivable by the executor as insurance under policies on thelife of the decedent.

(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries.—To the extent of theamount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insuranceunder policies on the life of the decedent with respect towhich the decedent possessed at his death any of the

158. Estate of Wadewitz v. Comm’r, 39 T.C. 925 (1963), aff ’d, 339 F.2d 980(7th Cir. 1964).

159. I.R.C. § 2039(b).160. Id. (stating that such contribution “shall be considered to be contributed by

the decedent if made by reason of his employment”).161. Treas. Reg. § 20.2039-1(c).162. Id.; S. REP. NO. 83-1622, at 471 (1954).

§ 2:4.10 INTERNATIONAL TAX & ESTATE PLANNING

2–52

incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in con-junction with any other person.