• Upload
[…] Reg. § 20.2036-1(a)(ii).108. Rev. Rul. 70-155, 1970-1 C.B. 189:

[E]njoyment as used in the death tax statute . . . is synonymouswith substantial present economic benefit . . . An understanding oragreement, expressed or implied, as to the donor ’s retained use ofthe transferred property is sufficient to bring the transfer within theprovisions of section 2036.

This position was upheld by Guynn v. United States, 437 F.2d 1148(4th Cir. 1971). See Haneke v. United States, 548 F.2d 1138 (4th Cir. 1977).

109. See, e.g., Estate of Binkley v. United States, 358 F.2d 639 (3d Cir. 1966).

§ 2:4.4 INTERNATIONAL TAX & ESTATE PLANNING

2–28

directly, but also when he has a right to use the income for his benefit,such as to fulfill a legal obligation110 or to support a dependent.

Section 2036 also applies if a decedent transferor retains “the right,either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate thepersons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income there-from.”111 Such a right exists even if the decedent only hasthe authority to choose between two named beneficiaries.112 It isimmaterial whether the proscribed power is exercisable by the dece-dent alone or in conjunction with another person or persons, whetherits exercise is subject to a