Federal Courts -- Diversity Jurisdiction
[…] and this notwithstanding the death .... (emphasis supplied)(for current version of provision see N.C. GEN. STAT. 28A-18-2 (Supp. 1975) ).

    1 542 F.2d at 642-43.,4 Id. at 643.9 28 U.S.C. 1359 (1970). The statute provides: "A district court shall not have

    jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has beenimproperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Id.See text at notes 49-63 infra for a discussion of the legislative history of the statute andof the judicial construction given to it.

    10 These decisions were: Bishop v.