• Upload
[…] Industry Analysis Division, 13 in Engineering Division, 29 in the Policy Division, and 24 in the Video

Division. Some of these FTEs may be categorized as auctions-funded, depending on the Commission’s

auctions schedule. All of the Engineering Division FTEs work on cable issues, and some FTEs from the

Policy and Industry Analysis Divisions also work on cable issues. Of the 52 FTEs in the Audio Division,

approximately 42 are assigned to FM and 10 to AM. The 25 FTEs in the Video Division work on television

8 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(1)(A) (providing for adjustment of the FTE allocation to “take into account factors that are

reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission’s activities, including such

factors as service area coverage, shared use versus exclusive use, and other factors that the Commission determines

are necessary in the public interest.”).

9 NAB Comments at 2.

Page 7: FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Assessment … · Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2015 ... Roland Helvajian, Office of Managing Director at (202)

issues.