Thus, to enable com-petitors to overcome the “economies of density, connectivity, andscale [that] traditionally . . . have been viewed as creating a naturalmonopoly,”238 the Telecom Act imposes a series of obligations on in-cumbent local exchange carriers.239

The Telecom Act “is a unique hybrid of statutory and commonlaw” that followed the cooperative federalism model by assigning im-

231 476 U.S. 355, 360 (1986).232 Hawaiian Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 827 F.2d 1264, 1277-78 (9th Cir. 1987).233 The rules were promulgated under 47 U.S.C. § 221(c) (1994) (empowering FCC to

“determine what property of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreigntelephone toll service”).

234 See Louisiana PSC, 476 U.S. at 376 (“As we so often admonish, only Congress canrewrite this statute.”).

235 S. Conf. Rep. No. 104-230, at 1 (1996).236 See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 857 (1997) (describing Act as “an unusually impor-