" (6) The term 'Federal agency' means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government and any corporation wholly owned by the Government.

"(7) The term 'State agency' means a State highway depart­ment or any agency designated by a State highway department to

82 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 90-495-AUG. 23, 1968 835

administer the relocation assistance program authorized by this chapter."

SMALL BUSINESS ACT

SEC. 31. Paragraph (3) of section 7(b) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636 (b) (3)) is amended to read as follows: . . " ^'^'- ^^'^•

"(3) to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to par­ticipate on an immediate or deferred basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to assist any small business concern in continuing in business at its existing location, in reestablishing its business, in purchasing a business, or in estab­lishing a new business, if the Administration determines that such concern has suffered substantial economic injury as the result of its displacement by, or location in, adjacent to, or near, a federally aided urban renewal program or a highway project or any other construction constructed by or with funds provided in whole or in part by the Federal Government; and the purpose of a loan made pursuant to such project or program