February/March 2012
[…] These plans have not gained wide support in part because of the complexity inherent in the collection of the appropriate interest rate data and in making multiple calculations over a number of years.

Is it legal for a landlord and tenant to negotiate the payment or rent in advance? Is this contrary to the prohibition against requiring no more than two months’ rent as a security deposit?

Under RP §8-203(a), a security deposit is “any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due,

given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the

leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.”

RP §8-203(b) states that a “landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.” Therefore, under no circumstances may a landlord collect more than two months’ rent as a security deposit.

I am the broker of a small company.