• Upload
[…] See Miller v. Smith, 59 N.M. 235, 241, 282 P.2d 715, 719 (1955) (“This Court may take judicial notice under proper circumstances of other cases which are, or have been, on its docket . . . .”); State v. Turner, 81 N.M. 571, 576, 469 P.2d 720, 725 (Ct. App. 1970) (similar). In addition, in Varela, our interpretation of Section 30-3-8 relied on NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12(A) (1963), which defi nes great bodily harm as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfi gurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.” Varela, 1999-NMSC-045, ¶ 12. This same statutory defi nition of great bodily harm was in existence at the time we decided Gonzales.