• Upload
[…] benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ, the employer’s insurer or any collective bargaining agent of the employer’s employees or any employee, of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her employment).”

10 Rauch was decided concurrently with another case of interest, Naso v. Lafata, 4 N.Y.2d 585, 152 N.E.2d 59, 176 N.Y.S.2d 622.

11 VTL §388 states, among other things, that “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

12 Rauch, 4 N.Y.2d at 596.13 Id.14 Id.15 Naso, 4 N.Y.2d at 591.16 Id.17 Kenny v. Bacolo, 61 N.Y.2d 642, 460 N.E.2d 219, 472

N.Y.S.2d 78.18 Kenny, 61 N.Y.2d at 645. See also Allen v. Blum, 232 A.D.2d