FEATURE | TRUST AND ESTATE LAW
[…] grounds as a trust would be deemed invalid

(e.g., lack of capacity or undue influence). The

court may order parties to a trust proceeding to

participate in ADR so long as the court’s order

is consistent with any ADR provision in the

trust agreement.

The definitions of beneficiary, qualified

beneficiary, and interested party are of primary

importance to parties involved in trust adminis-

tration or enforcement actions. Understanding

these terms is essential, in particular for iden-

tifying persons entitled to notice, consent, or

participation in judicial proceedings.

Under CRS § 15-5-103(4)(a), “beneficiary”

includes a person who has a present or future

interest in a trust and a person (other than a

trustee) who has a power of appointment over

the property. A beneficiary “does not include an

appointee under a power of appointment unless

or until the power is exercised and the trustee

has knowledge of the exercise and identity of

the appointee.”14

“Interested person” has a substantially more

limited meaning in the CUTC than in the CUPC.

The term “interested person” is used primarily

in CUTC Part 2, which deals with judicial set-

tlements, trust registration, and court action