Fear and Loathing: Combating Speculation in Local Communities
[…] It could detail the

121. See, e.g., Michael Lewyn, Suburban Sprawl: Not Just an Environmental Issue, 84 MARQ.

L. REv. 301, 301-04 (2000) (defining sprawl and suggesting solutions).122. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8-2 (2004) ("The zoning commission of each city,

town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height,number of stories and size of buildings and other structures .... Such regulations shall alsopromote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both lowand moderate income households."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 166.04151 (West 2004) (authorizingthe use of inclusionary zoning to create affordable housing); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3202(West 2004) (encouraging the use of innovative land development regulations); N.Y. GEN.Ciry LAW § 28-a (McKinney 2003) ("It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but notto require, the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive plan .... The city compre-hensive plan may include the following topics at the level of detail adapted to the specialrequirements of the city: ... [e]xisting housing resources and future housing needs, includ-ing affordable housing.").

123. CAL. Gov'T CODE § 65350 (West 1997).124. See, e.g., CAL. Gov'T CODE §65583(a)(1)-(8) (West 1997); FLA. STAT. ANN.

§ 163.3177(6) (f) (1) (West 2004).

SPRING 2006]

Page 27: Fear and Loathing: Combating Speculation in Local Communities