Fair Debt Collection Practices Act -- 2006 DANIEL A. EDELMAN January 23, 2006 © Daniel A. Edelman 2004
[…] Codilis & Stawiarski, 4:99cv485, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22440 (N.D. Fla. Dec. 27,2000).

XXI. RELATED STATE LAW ISSUES

A. STATE PROCEDURAL LAW

1. Is plaintiff real party in interest or collection agency suing without assignment as required by Collection Agency Act? A collection agency which does not obtain anassignment for collection that complies with the Act is not entitled to sue. Business Serv. Bureau v.Webster, 298 Ill. App. 3d 257; 698 N.E.2d 702 (4th Dist. 1998).

2. Is there compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403: “(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in hisor her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how andwhen he or she acquired title. . . .” The assignee “must, therefore, set out the facts showing in whatmanner he obtained possession and ownership thereof.