Such a statement requires the ANDAapplicant to omit from its labeling information pertaining to the protected use (2 i CFR314.92(a)(I) and 314.94(a)(l2)(iii)). If an ANDA applicant files a section viii statement, thepatent claiming the protected method of use wil not serve as a barrer to ANDA approvai.21

FDA implementing regulations at 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(iii) describe the applicability ofthesection viii statement. Section 314.94(a)(l2)(iii) states that:

Ifpatent information is submitted under section 505(b) or (c) of the (A)ct and § 314.53 fora patent claiming a method of using the listed drug, and the labeling for the drug productfor which the applicant is seeking approval does not include any indications that arecovered by the use patent, (the ANA applicant must submit) a statement explaining thatthe method of use patent does not claim any of the proposed indications.22

21 The Agency's interpretation of the plain language of the Act is further supported by Congressional intent as

evidenced by the passage below: