• Upload
[…] that there was no bona fide reason for the ban will be developed further through

discovery. In the interim, however, the TRO should remain in place to prevent

irreparable harm to nonimmigrants.

B. The EO Violates the Immigration and Nationality Act and the

Administrative Procedure Act

The INA provides the procedure due to arriving nonimmigrants with valid

nonimmigrant visas. The EO violates those procedures in three ways. First, the

statute requires that the procedure for admission be set through regulation. 8

U.S.C. § 1184(a) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a

nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney

General may by regulations prescribe[.]”). The EO was not promulgated as a

regulation. It never went through the public notice and comment procedures that

help ensure transparent, deliberate, well-reasoned policies under § 553 of the

Administrative Procedure Act (APA). In fact, the EO was never even vetted by key