(a) The Statute.

(i) Section 102(2)(C) of NEPA (the EIS requirement) calls for a “detailed statement by the responsible official on . . . (iii) alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii).

(ii) Section 102(2)(E) also states: “The Congress authorizes

and directs that, to the fullest extent possible . . . all agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) (emphasis added).

(b) The Regulations.

(i) The alternatives analysis is the “heart of the environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.

(ii) The alternatives analysis must:

(A) “Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all

reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.”

(B) “Devote substantial treatment to each alternatives

considered in detail” to ensure a fair evaluation of their comparative merits.

Paper 5 – 7