Embed Size (px)
[…] California Consumer Subclass have suffered injury and deserve to recover all

damages afforded under the law.

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Breach of Implied Warranty,

California Commercial Code § 2314 (for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)

87. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-46 above as if

fully set forth herein.

88. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of

the proposed California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass against

Defendant.

89. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that

the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a

merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

90. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that

Case 2:16-cv-03453-PA-JPR Document 1 Filed 05/18/16 Page 22 of 42 Page ID #:22