Embed Size (px)
[…] 29 920 So. 2d 1148 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006).

13

Upon Husband’s death, Wife filed her Election to Take Elective Share. Husband’s children filed an objection, stating that Wife had waived her rights to Husband’s separate property, and that pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 732.702, the prenuptial agreement operates as a waiver of Wife’s right to take elective share.

Section 732.702(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that an individual may waive in writing his or her right to an elective share. Additionally, Section 732.702(1) of the Florida Statutes provides “[u]nless the waiver provides to the contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights’ or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a . . . prospective spouse . . . is a waiver of all rights to the elective share. . . .”

Wife argued that the prenuptial agreement did not specifically state that she waived her right to an elective share. Husband’s children argued that the prenuptial agreement contained “equivalent language” sufficient for Wife to waive her elective share rights.