App.3d 683, 686-687.

17 Id.

18 See, Brown, p. 848, and Gillmore, p. 426.

19 Accordingly, under ERISA and the Code as amended by the Pension Pro-tection Act of 2006, early retirement subsidies (but not accrued benefits) can be eliminated for employees who have not yet taken early retirement when a multiemployer plan is severely under-funded. See, IRC section 432. Note also that under the QDRO provisions of ERISA and the Code, payment of an early retirement subsidy to an alternate payee cannot be ordered prior to the employee’s qualifying for that enhance-ment. IRC section 414(p)(4)(A)(2). ERISA section 206(d)(3)(E)(i)(II) [29 USC §1056 (d)(3)(E)(i)(II)] (domestic relations order may require payment pre-retirement “as if the participant had retired on the date on which such payment is to begin under such order (but taking into account only the present value of ben-efits actually accrued and not taking into account the present value of any employer subsidy for early retire-ment)…”) emphasis added.

20 “[An early retirement subsidy] is no different from an enhancement effected through ‘additional years of service,’ ‘increase in earnings,’ or ‘increase in age’ – which is uncontestedly a com-munity asset.” Lehman, p. 185, citation omitted).