COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, VIRGINIA OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND PROGRAM AUDIT October 2015 Quarterly Report
[…] 36 | P a g e

Page 38: Fairfax County Homepage | Fairfax County - COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, … · 2017-10-05 · revenue of approximately $2.4B for FY 2016, which reflected an increase of approximately $80.0M

37 | P a g e

Page 39: Fairfax County Homepage | Fairfax County - COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, … · 2017-10-05 · revenue of approximately $2.4B for FY 2016, which reflected an increase of approximately $80.0M

38 | P a g e

RECORDS MANAGEMENT

BACKGROUND

The Virginia Public Records Act (§ 42.1-76 et seq.), “…establishes a single body of law applicable to

all public officers and employees to ensure that the procedures used to manage and preserve public

records will be uniform throughout the commonwealth.” The Fairfax County Public Library – Archives

and Records Management Branch is responsible for ensuring that the County complies with the Virginia

Public Records Act, as well as all legally mandated record retention and disposal schedules. In