party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing,” and because the employee must affirmatively opt into the action, the employee should have the power to waive participation in a class action (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b))).

313. Id. at 1053 (stating that the collective action “provision falls short of the ‘contrary congressional command’ required to override the FAA” (quoting CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665, 667 (2012))).

314. Id. at 1054–55. See supra note 284 for a discussion of the waiver of procedural rights. 315. 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2012) (stating that arbitration agreements are subject to invalidation “upon

such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”). 316. Yvette Ostolaza, Overview of Arbitration Clauses in Consumer Financial Services

Contracts, 40 TEX. TECH L. REV. 37, 40 (2007) (“Arbitration agreements are often voided on the basis of unconscionability . . . .”).

317. Yan, supra note 173, at 553–55. 318. Vilches v.