310. Owen, 702 F.3d at 1051. 311. Id. at 1052 (first omission in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (2012)). 312. Id. at 1052–53 (concluding that, because the FLSA states that “[n]o employee shall be a

party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing,” and because the employee must affirmatively opt into the action, the employee should have the power to waive participation in a class action (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 216(b))).