67. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(17). 68. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1). Because the exemptions are duty defined, rather than reliant on

job titles, Congress eliminated opportunities for employer noncompliance through artfully drafted employment contracts or ambiguous work titles. See Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 706 (1945) (noting that the “[FLSA] was a recognition of the fact that due to the unequal bargaining power as between employer and employee, certain segments of the population required federal compulsory legislation to prevent private contracts on their part”).

69. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(17) (“The provisions of section 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to . . . (17) any employee who is a computer systems analyst, computer programmer, software engineer, or other similarly skilled worker, whose primary duty is—(A) the application of systems analysis techniques and procedures, including consulting with users, to determine hardware, software, or system functional specifications; (B) the design, development, documentation, analysis, creation, testing, or modification of computer systems or programs, including prototypes, based on and related to user or system design specifications; (C) the design, documentation, testing, creation, or modification of computer programs related to machine operating systems; or (D) a combination of duties described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) the performance of which requires the same level of skills . . . .”).