AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., 559 U.S. 662 (2010) (No. 08-1198), 2009 WL 3404244).

187. Id. (stating that the Court would not decide “whether ‘manifest disregard’ . . . [is] an independent ground for review or . . . a judicial gloss on the enumerated grounds for vacatur set forth at 9 U.S.C. § 10”).

188. 552 U.S. 576 (2008). 189. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. at 578. 190. See supra notes 145–48 and accompanying text for a discussion of employers’ use of

collective action waivers in arbitration agreements. 191. See supra notes 131–33 and accompanying text for a discussion of how plaintiffs’ attorneys

have contributed to the rise in the amount of FLSA claims filed. 192. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (2012) (providing that “[a] court . . . shall, in addition to any

judgment awarded to the plaintiff . . . allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”).

Page 23: FAIR STANDARDS FOR LABOR ARBITRATION: AN ANALYSIS …...II.D discusses the FAA. 22. This analysis considers whether the implementation of arbitration clauses in employment contracts

2015] FAIR STANDARDS FOR LABOR ARBITRATION 159