In 1947, a pro-business shift in Congress prompted amendments to the FLSA.77 The Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 added notable pro-employer provisions, including (1) delineated, noncompensable activities (such as travel);78 (2) a two-year statute of limitations for violations and a three-year statute of limitations for willful violations;79 and (3) two good faith defenses for

71. 29 U.S.C. § 216. 72. Id. § 216(b). 73. Id. (providing that “[a] court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the

plaintiff . . . allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”). 74. The original language of § 216(b) permitted claims brought “by any one or more employees

for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action for and in behalf of all employees similarly situated.” Martino v. Mich.