70. See Press Release, White House Office of the Press Sec’y, Fact Sheet: Opportunity for All: Rewarding Hard Work by Strengthening Overtime Protections, supra note 64 (encouraging the DOL to change the regulations connected with sections 213(a)(1) and 213(a)(17) to decrease the number of employees that qualify for the statutory exemptions).

Page 10: FAIR STANDARDS FOR LABOR ARBITRATION: AN ANALYSIS …...II.D discusses the FAA. 22. This analysis considers whether the implementation of arbitration clauses in employment contracts

146 TEMPLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88

2. Statutory Remedies: Section 216 and the Collective Action Procedure

When employers fail to comply with FLSA requirements, section 216 provides employees with a remedy.71 Section 216 states, “Any employer . . . shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”72 The FLSA also mandates that employers pay an attorneys’ fee award in addition to any other entitled recovery.73 The 1938 language of section 216 outlined three separate options to pursue a claim: (1) individually; (2) on one’s own behalf and on behalf of “other employees similarly situated”