171. Moses, supra note 154, at 106; see also Gilmer, 500 U.S. at 42 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (stating that “[w]hen the FAA was passed in 1925, I doubt that any legislator who voted for it expected it to apply to . . . contracts between parties of unequal bargaining power”).

172. 9 U.S.C. § 2 (nullifying an arbitration clause “upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”); Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687 (1996) (stating that “generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening § 2”).