156 TEMPLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88

Thus, critics of compulsory arbitration clauses in employment contracts contend that the exemption provision supports their contention that Congress intended to wholly exclude agreements between employers and employees from the scope of the FAA.170

The legislative history of the FAA’s enactment also demonstrates the aim of limiting the obligation to arbitrate to “parties presumed to be of approximately equal bargaining strength.”171 To quell concerns regarding the FAA’s application to contracts between unequal parties, section 2 of the FAA contains a savings clause, which provides courts with the authority to invalidate arbitration agreements “upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”172 Courts will place the burden of proof on the party seeking to invalidate the arbitration agreement.173 This burden requires the party pursuing nullification to demonstrate the applicability of a “contract defense, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability.”174