The 12/15/08 resolution is designed to

"determine whether wmamed persons, parnerships, corporations, or others have engaged or are

engaging in deceptive or unfair acts or practices in or affecting commerce in the advertising,

marketing, sale, or servicing of loans and related products .." (emphasis added). The

resolution dated August 1, 1994 is designed to find "discrimination in the extension of credit.

." Neither of these two resolutions is designed to inquire into homebuilding or the practices

related to the sales of homes, nor could they reasonably be construed to do so. See 16 C.F.R. §

2.6 ("Any person under investigation shall be advised of the purpose and scope of the

investigation and of the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under

investigation. . . .").

2. Many definitions set forth in the CID arc impermissibly overbroad, unreasonable,

and irrelevant to the Resolutions' stated purposes. See Morton Salt, 338 U.S. at 653 (noting that

an administrative demand pursuant to compulsory powers must not be "too indefinite" and the