• Upload
[…] Id. If

a claim was adjudicated on its merits by the state courts, the petitioner will be

entitled to federal habeas relief only if he can establish that the state court

decision “was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly

Page 9: F I L E D United States Court of AppealsFatima to help Inaam. Fatima, in the process of trying to get the knife from Appellant’s hand, was stabbed in the stomach, hand and left side

9

established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United

States,” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), or “was based on an unreasonable determination

of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.” Id.

§ 2254(d)(2). “Thus, we may grant the writ if we find the state court arrived at a

conclusion opposite to that reached by the Supreme Court on a question of law;

decided the case differently than the Supreme Court has on a set of materially