• Upload
[…] Swift Motors, Inc., 674S.W.2d 337, 341-42 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

An acknowledgment also makes an instrument recordable in the county clerk’s office.

See Martin v. Skelton, 567 S.W.2d 585, 586 (Tex. Civ. App. – Fort Worth 1978, writ ref’d

Page 5: F Executing Documents · 2012 Texas Land Title Institute: Executing Documents Page 1 of 22 NOVEL ISSUES IN EXECUTING DOCUMENTS Notary Requirements, Foreign Individuals, International

2012 Texas Land Title Institute: Executing Documents Page 3 of 22

n.r.e.); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 1998) (“An instrument

concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with

a proper jurat, or proved according to law.”).

The Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code §§121.001-121.004 set out the persons

before whom acknowledgments or proofs may be made, describe the legal effect of

acknowledgments, and provide sample, traditional and short forms for various types of

acknowledgments.