• Upload
[…] Probst v. State, 547 A.2d 114, 120 (Del. 1988)

The Delaware Supreme Court has held that jury instructions must be “reasonably

informative and not misleading, judged by common practices….” Cabrera v. State, 747

A.2d 543, 544 (Del. 2000), (quoting Baker v. Reid, 57 A.2d 103, 109 (Del. 1948)). Jury

instructions are deficient if they undermine the jury’s ability to “intelligently perform its

duty of returning a verdict.” Id. at 544, (quoting Storey v. Castner, 314 A.2d 187, 194

(Del. 1973)).

The principles of accomplice liability are codified in Delaware at 11 Del. C. § 271

et. seq. In relevant part, section 271 provides:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:. . .

(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or

b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or

. . .

31

Page 32: Eyewitness Testimony - Delaware · Web viewIn Weddington v. State, 545 A.2d 607 (Del. 1987) the Delaware Supreme Court reversed a conviction because the prosecutor asked the defendant,

11 Del. C. § 271

When offenses are divided into degrees, and accomplice liability is alleged, the

provisions of 11 Del. C. § 274 become operative:

“When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.”

In order to determine the defendant’s individual mental state and culpability, the