L. No. 107-40, § 2, 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001) (representing congressional approval for President to act). 128. See Authorization for Use of Military Force §2 (authorizing use of force against those responsible for 9/11 attacks pursuant to self-defense right). In drafting the AUMF, Congress was careful to grant the President authority to use force consistent with statutory and constitutional law. See id. § 2(b) (containing provision intended to comply with War Powers Resolution); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (outlining requirements to conform to U.S. Constitution). The provision was “intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution.” Authorization for Use of Military Force § 2(b)(1). 129. See Hamdi v.