EXHIBIT A Case 1:16-cv-01849-PAB-KLM Document 242-1 Filed 02/19/19 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 299
[…] 277

Defendants have no connection with or authorization from the McHenry Plaintiffs and the

Colorado Misappropriation Class Members;

c. misappropriating the McHenry Plaintiff’s and the Colorado Misappropriation

Class Member's goodwill and public recognition;

d. making false and misleading statements about the McHenry Plaintiff’s and the

Colorado Misappropriation Class Member's business; and

e. unlawfully benefiting from such activities.

1002. In addition, C.R.S. § 6-1-105(3) provides: “The deceptive trade practices listed in

this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at

common law or under other statutes of this state.”

1003. HomeAdvisor’s and John Doe’s deceptive practices occurred in the course of

HomeAdvisor’s business, vocation or occupation.

1004. HomeAdvisor’s and John Doe’s misconduct significantly impacts the public as

actual or potential consumers of the HomeAdvisor’s services described herein. The