Embed Size (px)
[…] full effect of its cost reduction efforts. Id. at 82.

(ii) Universal Service Obligation

The Postal Service, as a regulated government entity, has statutory obligations

that impact its ability to reduce costs. The Postal Service operates under various legal

constraints created by statutory obligations, including the USO. Id. at 81.

In its Universal Service Report, the Commission identified statutory language that

established the “qualitative standards of the current USO.”269 The Commission stated

that “[u]niversal service is enshrined in 39 U.S.C. § 101(a),” which provides that “[t]he

Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services

to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business

correspondence of the people.”270 Further, the Commission noted that “[c]ongressional

expectations [for the USO] are further set out in the remainder of 39 U.S.C. 101, and

39 U.S.C. 403 and 404.” Id. The USO also informs the nature of postal operations,