Embed Size (px)
[…] rates inconsistent with statutory requirements both before and after implementation of

those rates.

165 See, e.g., MMA, NAPM, and NPPC Comments at 23; SIIA Comments at 6.166 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(4), (8). See also sections II.B.3.a., supra and II.B.3.c., infra.

Page 110: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 107 -

As several commenters mention,167 the PAEA contains an exception to the price

cap. Under 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E), rates may be increased by an amount greater

than what is allowable under the price cap if the Commission determines that such an

increase is “due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances” and such

adjustment is “reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service,

under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and

continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the

needs of the United States.” In Docket No. R2013-11, the Postal Service requested an

exigent rate increase due to contribution losses associated with volume declines as a

result of the Great Recession. For over 2 years, the Commission allowed the Postal