Embed Size (px)
[…] the statute.19

18 See Asgrow Seed Co. v. Winterboer, 513 U.S. 179, 187 (1995) (“When terms used in a statute are undefined, we give them their ordinary meaning.”).

19 See U.S Nat. Bank of Ore. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of America, Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 454-455 (1993) (“Statutory construction ‘is a holistic endeavor’[.]” (internal citation omitted); see also Chemehuevi Tribe of Indians v. FPC, 420 U.S. 395 (1975).

Page 16: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 13 -

1. “Achieving the Objectives”

Section 3622(d)(3) requires the Commission to review the market dominant

ratemaking system to “determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection

(b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c).” As a result, the nine statutory

objectives listed in section 3622(b) are central to the section 3622 review. They are:

Objective 1: to maximize incentives to reduce costs and increase efficiency.

Objective 2: to create predictability and stability in rates.