Embed Size (px)
[…] Economist, National Regulatory Research Institute)).

Page 35: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 32 -

puts pressure on the Postal Service to reduce costs and increase efficiency.”38 Under

the PAEA, losses cannot be recovered by increasing rates beyond the cap.39

The PAEA also provided for an exception to the price cap. Under 39 U.S.C.

§ 3622(d)(1)(E), rates could be increased greater than what was allowable under the

price cap if the Commission determined that such an increase was “due to either

extraordinary or exceptional circumstances” and such adjustment was “reasonable and

equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest,

efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of

postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.”

39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E).

The PAEA also changed the Postal Service’s borrowing authority. Section 502 of

the PAEA removed the specified limits for capital improvements and operating

expenses in favor of a combined total of $3 billion annually that the Postal Service could