Embed Size (px)
[…] In determining whether the system has achieved the objectives of the PAEA, the

Commission considers Factors 1, 4, 9, 12, and 14, as discussed below.

The Commission considers the impact of Factors 1 and 4 together in its review of

whether high quality service standards have been maintained during the PAEA era.

Factor 1 states that consideration should be given to “the value of the mail service

actually provided each class or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient,

including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of

delivery.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(1). Factor 4 states that consideration should be given to

“the available alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter

at reasonable costs.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(4). These factors highlight the importance of

maintaining service standards with respect to the value of mail service provided for both

the sender and the recipient. A decline in service standards or service performance is,