Embed Size (px)
[…] for the just prong, MMA, NAPM, and NPPC state that the Postal Service has not

charged just rates for several products, citing high cost coverages for these products

relative to other products. MMA, NAPM, and NPPC Comments at 54, 55. MMA,

NAPM, and NPPC also state that the Commission has promoted pricing flexibility at the

expense of justness. Id. at 57.

(2) Application of Measurement

The Commission analyzes Objective 8, which looks to whether the system has

allowed the Postal Service to “establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for

rates and classifications.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(8). Objective 8 clarifies that it “shall not

be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of unequal magnitude

within, between, or among classes of mail.” Id.

The Commission separates the analysis of the two prongs of Objective 8 under

separate topics. In this section, the Commission analyzes the just prong of Objective 8.

In section II.C.4., infra, the Commission analyzes the reasonable prong. In the