Embed Size (px)
[…] Phase 1 serves as a mandatory threshold

inquiry; the Commission’s ability to modify or adopt an alternative system in Phase 2

hinges on the Commission first finding that the system has not met the objectives of

section 3622, taking into account the factors.10 On December 20, 2016, the

Commission commenced Phase 1 of the section 3622 review and issued the ANPR.

Although the ANPR set forth the scope of the section 3622 review, the Commission now

provides a more detailed explanation of the statutory authority governing the scope and

process of the section 3622 review of the ratemaking system.11

Under section 3622(d)(3), the scope of the review is limited to the “system for

regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this

section.”12 The statute provides that the “system” for purposes of the review is the

10 See Order No. 3237, Docket No. RM2016-9, Order Holding Petition in Abeyance, April 12, 2016, at 1-2. The legislative history of the PAEA supports this two phase approach. See 152 CONG. REC. S11, 675 (daily ed.