Embed Size (px)
[…] worksharing process adversely affect financial stability.

Factor 7 states that consideration should be given to “the importance of pricing

flexibility to encourage increased mail volume and operational efficiency.” 39 U.S.C.

§ 3622(c)(7). The Commission takes Factor 7 into account with respect to financial

stability and operational efficiency because the factor recognizes the importance of

pricing as a tool to achieve efficiency gains.

Page 148: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 145 -

Factor 10 states that consideration should be given to:

[T]he desirability of special classifications for both postal users and the Postal Service in accordance with the policies of this title, including agreements between the Postal Service and postal users, when available on public and reasonable terms to similarly situated mailers, that— (A) either— (i) improve the net financial position of the Postal Service through reducing Postal Service costs or increasing the overall contribution to the institutional costs of the Postal Service; or (ii) enhance the performance of mail preparation, processing, transportation, or other functions; and (B) do not cause unreasonable harm to the marketplace.

39 U.S. C. § 3622(c)(10). The Commission takes Factor 10 into account, because it

provides guidance for market dominant NSAs between the Postal Service and postal

users. The factor is relevant to the analysis because these agreements should improve

the net financial position of the Postal Service or enhance specified operational

functions. Either of these goals, if achieved, would improve the Postal Service’s

financial health due to cost reductions or operational efficiency gains.

Factor 12 states that consideration should be given to “the need for the Postal

Service to increase its efficiency and reduce its costs, including infrastructure costs, to

help maintain high quality, affordable postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(12).

Increased efficiency and reduced costs improve financial stability. As discussed in

section II.D., infra, increased efficiency and reduced costs should not come at the

expense of service quality. The Commission also takes Factor 12 into account