Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket No. RM2017-3 - 31 -

(C). The PAEA also removed the requirement for on-the-record hearings for proposed

rate changes, allowing for a shorter and more streamlined process. See 39 U.S.C. §

3622(d); 39 C.F.R. part 3010. The PAEA required periodic reporting from the Postal

Service, which the Commission implemented in its regulations. See 39 U.S.C. §§ 3652,

3654; 39 C.F.R. parts 3050, 3055.

In contrast to the PRA cost-of-service model for setting rates, the PAEA

employed a price cap system as the primary limit on rate-setting. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)

(1)(A). As set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(A), the price cap system involved “an

annual limitation on the percentage changes in rates to be set by the Postal Regulatory

Commission that [would] be equal to the change in the consumer price index for all

urban consumers [CPI-U] unadjusted for seasonal variation over the most recent

available 12-month period preceding the date the Postal Service files notice of its

intention to increase rates.”35

A primary motivation for the PAEA’s requirement of the inclusion of the CPI-U

price cap in the new system of ratemaking was to provide the incentive for the Postal

Service to reduce costs and increase efficiency. The market dominant ratemaking