Embed Size (px)
[…] The PAEA provided the Postal Service with the flexibility to adhere to ECP within

the price cap regime. The worksharing constraints contained in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(2)

limited the Postal Service’s flexibility to set worksharing discounts above 100 percent

passthroughs, but did not provide any constraint for the Postal Service setting discounts

below 100 percent passthroughs. Although the PAEA constrained workshare discount

passthroughs from being set over 100 percent, it provided for exceptions in specific

circumstances. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(2)(A-D). The exceptions of 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(2)

(A-D) allowed the Postal Service to consistently set certain workshare discount

passthroughs above 100 percent during the PAEA era. For example, the Postal Service

routinely applied the exception for workshare discounts “provided in connection with

subclasses of mail consisting exclusively of mail matter of educational, cultural,

Page 136: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 133 -