Embed Size (px)
[…] The Commission also suggested in the ANPR that customer satisfaction might

be utilized as a potential measure for Objective 3. However, given the reliance which

section 3622(b)(3) places on maintaining service standards, the Commission has

determined that analyzing changes in service standards over time is a better measure

for Objective 3. Moreover, as with service performance, the Commission already

347 See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (“The Postal Service shall . . . provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services . . . .”); 39 U.S.C. § 101(b) (“The Postal Service shall provide postal services . . . to residents of both urban and rural communities.”); 39 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Postal Service shall . . . provide adequate and efficient postal services . . . .”); 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a) (“The Postal Service shall develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services.”).