Embed Size (px)
[…] of institutional costs between market dominant and competitive products” and “a review

of any action the Commission [has taken] to analyze the competitive products’ minimum

contribution to institutional costs.” Id. Accordingly, in this analysis, the Commission

reviews sections 3633(a)(3) and 3633(b) and the history of this allocation together with

past actions taken by the Commission to determine whether the system provides a

mechanism to appropriately divide total institutional costs between market dominant and

competitive products.

Section 3633(a)(3) provides that the Commission shall promulgate regulations to

“ensure that all competitive products cover what the Commission determines to be an

appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” Section 3633(b)

further requires the Commission review the institutional costs contribution requirement 318 TPA Comments at 2; UPS Comments at 3.319 No commenter objected to the Commission’s definition of Objective 9.