Embed Size (px)
[…] notices and the duration between price adjustment notices and implementation are

timed at regular intervals compared to a benchmark and are able to be consistently

forecast by mailers.

(a) Intervals Between Price Adjustments

The Commission conducts its interval analysis to determine whether the system

has created predictably and stably timed price adjustments by considering the intervals

between notices of market dominant price adjustments, using the schedule of regular

and predictable price adjustments (required by 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(B)) as the

relevant benchmark. The PAEA required the Postal Service to “establish a schedule

whereby rates, when necessary and appropriate, would change at regular intervals by

predictable amounts.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(B). For this analysis, the Commission

determines that price adjustments were predictably and stably timed if the intervals

between notices of price adjustments were consistent with the schedule for regular and

predictable price changes.