Embed Size (px)
[…] the goal of establishing and maintaining just and reasonable rates. ANM et al.

Comments at 21. They explain that the price cap system protects mailers from

excessive cost increases. Id. at 72-73.

ANM et al. also assert the current system for regulating workshare discounts

does not fully satisfy the goal of establishing and maintaining a just and reasonable

schedule for rate classifications. Id. at 80. Similarly, Pitney Bowes explains that

workshare discounts that fail to pass through the full value of the work performed by

171 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(8). Objective 8 in its entirety reads: “To establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for rates and classifications, however, the objective under this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes of mail.” Id.

172 In this Order, the Commission finds that for rates to be “just and reasonable” they must be neither excessive to the mailer nor threaten the financial integrity of the Postal Service.