Embed Size (px)
[…] Consultation between the Commission and the Postal Service

concluded on November 19, 2007, and the Postal Service published a final rule

establishing the initial service standards on December 19, 2007.63

In addition to requiring set service standards, the PAEA also created

measurement and reporting requirements with respect to service. The PAEA required

the Postal Service to measure service performance relative to the service standards in

place and report this information to the Commission each year as part of the Postal

Service’s Annual Compliance Report (ACR). See 39 U.S.C. § 3652(a)(2). Specifically,

the Postal Service must “provide . . . measures of the quality of service afforded by the

Postal Service in connection with [each market dominant product],[64] including . . . the

61 The objectives are: to enhance the value of postal services to both senders and recipients; to preserve regular and effective access to postal services in all communities, including those in rural areas or where post offices are not self-sustaining; to reasonably assure Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed, and frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best business practices; and to provide a system of objective external performance measurements for each market dominant product as a basis for measurement of Postal Service performance. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(b)(1).

62 The factors are: the actual level of service that Postal Service customers receive under any service guidelines previously established by the Postal Service or service standards established under [section 3691]; the degree of customer satisfaction with Postal Service performance in the acceptance, processing and delivery of mail; the needs of Postal Service customers, including those with physical impairments; mail volume and revenues projected for future years; the projected growth in the number of addresses the Postal Service will be required