Embed Size (px)
[…] 22 Although the statute does not prescribe an exact process for conducting the section 3622 review, this does not render the directive to determine whether the objectives have been “achieved” unclear.

Page 18: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 15 -

2. “In Conjunction with the Others”

Section 3622(b) states that the system “shall be designed to achieve the

following objectives, each of which shall be applied in conjunction with the others.” The

Commission reads both sections 3622(b) and (d)(3) together to require the Commission

to determine if the system has achieved the objectives by analyzing them “in

conjunction.”23 A key principle in statutory interpretation is to give proper meaning to all