Embed Size (px)
[…] mail.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(13). The Commission takes Factor 13 into account as it

relates to operational efficiency because intelligent mail is valuable to the Postal Service

as it increases the efficiency of the Postal Service. This factor also underscores the

importance of technological advances in mail identification and tracking to mail users in

order to enhance mail security and deter terrorism.

Page 149: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 146 -

Factor 14 states that consideration should be given to “the policies of this title as

well as such other factors as the Commission determines appropriate.” 39 U.S.C.

§ 3622(c)(14). Where appropriate, the Commission considers other policies of this title

and other factors.

2. Financial Stability

The Commission begins its review of the Postal Service’s overall financial health