Embed Size (px)
[…] PSA Comments at 4-5. PSA explains that the

Periodicals class is not bearing the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to it. Id.

at 5. ACMA also comments that its members remain concerned by the reported cost

coverage results for some postal products. ACMA Comments at 7.

MH and NAAD conclude that the system has achieved the goal of establishing

and maintaining a just and reasonable schedule for rate and classifications. MH and

NAAD Comments at 9.

Page 223: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - prc.gov No. 4257...  · Web viewIn accordance with the statutory mandate set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3), the Commission is required to review the past 10

Docket No. RM2017-3 - 220 -

b. Application of Measurement

Objective 8 considers just and reasonable rates, requiring that the system

“establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for rates and classifications,

however the objective under this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal

Service from making changes of unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes

of mail.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(8). In section II.B.3.c.(2), supra, the Commission made

several modifications and clarifications to the ANPR and separated its analysis into two

prongs: just rates and reasonable rates. As explained in section II.B.3.c.(2), supra, for