Until 1983, the law permitted the executive branch: (a) to make transfers from the budget reserve account; (b) to reduce allotments; or (c) to make any combination of transfers and reductions. In 1983, the legislature eliminated executive branch authority to make any combination of budget reserve transfers and reductions and replaced it with language authorizing unallotment to make up any “additional deficit” (implying that the budget reserve must be used first).13

9 Minn. Stat. § 16A.152, subd. 6. 10 Minn. Stat. § 16A.152, subd. 4(a). 11 Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (defining “shall” as “mandatory”). 12 Language in another subdivision, governing use of the budget reserve, provides that “The budget reserve may be

used when a negative budgetary balance is projected and when objective measures, such as reduced growth in total wages, retail sales, or employment, reflect downturns in the state’s economy.” Minn. Stat. § 16A.152, subd. 3. The use of the term “may” in this subdivision could be used to support an argument that unallotment can beused before using the budget reserve.

13 Laws 1983, ch. 342, art. 18, § 1.

Page 5: Executive Branch Power to Reduce Spending to Avoid a Deficit

Unallotment