Minn. Stat. § 3.30. It is not clear who the appropriate budget committee chairs would be to consider proposed uses of the budget reserve or proposed unallotments. For an unallotment that affects items within more than one budget committee or division, the LAC has held these meetings with an expanded membership (beyond the statutory six members) that includes all of the affected budget committee chairs.

8 See Minn. Stat. §§ 3.30, subd. 2 (“A recommendation of the commission must be made at a meeting of the commission unless a written recommendation is signed by all the members entitled to vote on the item.”) and 3.3005 (federal money expenditure review).

Page 4: Executive Branch Power to Reduce Spending to Avoid a Deficit

Unallotment

Minnesota House Research Department Page 4

The commissioner also must notify certain legislative committees within 15 days after reducing allotments.