These plans, by statute, must certify “the amount required for each activity is accurate and is consistent with legislative intent….”23 It is not clear that the commissioner has broader authority to define allotments as to other aspects of an appropriation.

Unallotment likely does not apply to appropriations for the judiciary or legislature. The unallotment statute does not specifically exempt appropriations to the legislative or judicial branches. However, Minnesota Statutes, section 16A.14, subdivision 2a, provides that:

The allotment and encumbrance system does not apply to:

1) appropriations for the courts or the legislature;2) payment of unemployment benefits; and3) transactions within the defined contribution funds administered by the Minnesota State

Retirement System.

If the courts and the legislature are not subject to the allotment system, it is likely they are not subject to the executive authority to reduce allotments.24