(b) An additional deficit shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the legislative advisory commission, be made up by reducing unexpended allotments of any prior appropriation or transfer. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner is empowered to defer or suspend prior statutorily created obligations which would prevent effecting such reductions. (See Appendix A at the end of this publication for the complete text of Minnesota Statutes, section 16A.152.)

To use unallotment, MMB must determine that a deficit exists. The first prerequisite to unallotment is that the Commissioner of Minnesota Management and Budget (MMB) “determines that probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed ....”

The statute does not specify when or how the commissioner determines that a shortfall exists.3 For example, the statute does not require that this determination be made in connection with the state revenue and expenditure forecasts that the commissioner issues each February and November.4