Executive Branch Fact Deference as a Separation of Powers
[…] The disagreement over the meaning of “hostilities” represents exactly the type of separation of powers dispute between Congress and the President that courts are re-luctant to resolve on the merits. Particularly in matters of foreign affairs, war, and

5. Id. at 191. The sixty-day clock begins when U.S. forces are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circum-stances.” 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a) (2012); see also Walter Dellinger, After the Cold War: Presi-dential Power and the Use of Military Force, 50 U. MIAMI L. REV. 107, 117 (1995) (“The Resolution starts a sixty-day clock when ‘United States Armed Forces are introduced . . . into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.’” (omission in original) (emphasis omitted) (quoting § 1543(a))).