Executive Agreements Abrogation 10-5355-1318824
[…] 4 Nothing in our decision in Roeder I turned on whether Roederhad a cause of action under federal law or under state law or undersome other source of law. But we will assume arguendo that if the2008 amendments unambiguously created a cause of action availableto Roeder against Iran, this would have the effect of abrogating theAccords.

    5 Section 1605A(c) reads in whole:

    (c) Private right of action.A foreign state that is or was a statesponsor of terrorism as described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(i), andany official, employee, or agent of that foreign state while actingwithin the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency, shallbe liable to

    (1) a national of the United States,(2) a member of the armed forces,(3) an employee of the Government of the United States, or of an individual performing a contract awarded by the UnitedStates Government, acting within the scope of the employee'semployment, or(4) the legal representative of a person described in paragraph(1), (2), or (3),

  • 8/6/2019 Executive Agreements Abrogation 10-5355-1318824

    7/10

    7

    State Department had designated sponsors of terrorism at thetime of the filing of a prior, related action in cases filed under[ 1605A] by reason of section 1083(c)(3) of [the NationalDefense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008] . . .. 28U.S.C. 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). Iran had been so designated bythe time Roeder brought the last suit. But the question remainswhether Roeder I was a related action within the meaning of 1083(c)(3).