civiliansinconflict.org i Civilian Harm, Oversight, and Accountability in the Shadow Wars EXCEPTION ( S ) TO THE RULE ( S )
[…] On January 3, 2020, President Trump ordered a lethal strike against Iranian Quds Force Major General Qassem Soleimani. On the same day, the military (unsuccessfully) launched a companion

Special Operations Task Group prepare for a helicopter insertion

Credit: Photo by LS Paul Berry Australian Government Department of Defence

Page 27: EXCEPTION(S) TO THE RULE(S)

civiliansinconflict.org 21

strike against Iranian Quds Force Commander Abdul Reza Shahla’I in Yemen.75 Although both strikes clearly constituted a sensitive military operation by definition under 10 U.S.C. § 130f (i.e. “a lethal operation or capture operation conducted by the armed forces …that targets a specific individual or individuals”), the Iraq operation was exempt from the reporting requirements due to the exclusion of activities in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria, while the Yemen strike was notified, presumably within the 48 hours required by law. 76 Similarly, in March of 2020, targeted strikes conducted against Kata’ib