civiliansinconflict.org i Civilian Harm, Oversight, and Accountability in the Shadow Wars EXCEPTION ( S ) TO THE RULE ( S )
[…] Page 32: EXCEPTION(S) TO THE RULE(S)

civiliansinconflict.org26

Appendix 2: CONGRESSIONAL REPORTING AND NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

Covert Action Involving Lethal Force:If the CIA conducts an operation involving lethal force under Title 50 authorities, then the United States Government must notify the Congressional Intelligence Committees pursuant to at least three provisions contained in the National Security Act of 1947 (as amended): 50 U.S.C. §§ 3091-3093. There are important distinctions between these provisions, but all three relate to reportable intelligence activities:

• § 3091 generally establishes the Congressional Intelligence Committees’ expectation of intelligence information from the executive branch, mandating that the President “ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States” and requiring the President and the Congressional Intelligence Committees to create procedures necessary to transmit and receive such information securely.87

• § 3092 elaborates on the notification requirements for “all intelligence activities, other than a covert action.”88