civiliansinconflict.org i Civilian Harm, Oversight, and Accountability in the Shadow Wars EXCEPTION ( S ) TO THE RULE ( S )
[…] Findings may be amended through the issuance of a new Memorandum of Notification.89

Sensitive Military Operations:The Secretary of Defense is required to notify the Congressional Armed Services Committees of sensitive military operations pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 130f, enacted in 2013. Sensitive military operations are defined as “a lethal operation or capture operation conducted by the armed forces or conducted by a foreign partner in coordination with the armed forces that targets a specific individual or individuals” or “an operation conducted by the armed forces in self-defense or in defense of foreign partners, including during a cooperative operation.”90 Sensitive military operations are thus comparable to covert actions (and their notification system).