Embed Size (px)
[…] Footnote 34 continued from previous page. sovereignty mentioned in chapter 1: "(1) a common identification ancestrally and racially as a group of Native Americans; (2) the maintenance of a community distinct from other populations in the area; (3) the continued historical maintenance of tribal political influence or other governmental authority over members of the group; and (4) the status of not being part of a presently recognized tribe." Another Hawaiian attempt to obtain tribal recognition occurred when the Hou Hawaiians filed suit under 28 U.S.C. section 1362 which gave federal district courts jurisdiction of suits arising under federal law brought by any "Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior." Among other factors, the court found that the Hou Hawaiians did not have historical continuity, longstanding tribal political authority, and was not representative of a substantial portion of the Native Hawaiian community inhabiting a specific area or living in a distinct community.