• Upload
[…] Page 7: Examination Report - Combined - Dentcare Delivery Systems ... · Dentist, Private practice Employee Representative Ms. Barbara Simon Oceanside, NY President, Dentcare Delivery Systems

4

Mr. Robert MuirSinger Island, FL

Retired

A review of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors indicated that the meetings

were well attended.

Section 4301(k)(1)(D) of the New York Insurance Law requires each health service

corporation to have an executive committee composed of directors in the same proportion, by category,

as the full Board as is specified in Section 4301(k)(1). Section 4301(k)(1)(D) states:

"Each such health service, hospital service or medical expense indemnitycorporation shall have an executive committee the members of which shall becomposed, as nearly as possible, of representatives of any member hospitals orlicensed medical professionals or such corporation, employee-officers of suchcorporation, persons covered under its contract and the general public in the sameproportions as the membership of the board of directors."

Additionally, Section 5.01 of Dentcare's by-laws state:

"There shall be (1) an Executive Committee; (2) a Dental Advisory Board; (3) aGrievance Committee; and (4) such other standing or special committees as mayfrom time to time be authorized by the Board of Directors."