• Upload
[…] Mrs. Muir continues to receive the same monthly expense allowance. In

response to the Examiner's inquiry, Dentcare stated that board members received differing amounts of

compensation as a result of negotiations with each of the board members.

It is recommended that Dentcare submit to the Department supporting documentation to justify

the monthly expense allowance paid to Director Patricia Muir. If such expense allowance is unable to

be justified, it is recommended that Dentcare cease such expense reimbursements and take the

necessary steps to recover any inappropriate payments.

Section 4301(k)(1) states, in part:

"Of the directors not included in the classifications set forth in the preceding sentences…(B) one-half in number, as nearly as possible, shall be persons whose background andexperience indicate that they are qualified to act in the broad public interest, whether ornot they are person covered under a contract or contracts issued by such health service

Page 9: Examination Report - Combined - Dentcare Delivery Systems ... · Dentist, Private practice Employee Representative Ms. Barbara Simon Oceanside, NY President, Dentcare Delivery Systems

6

hospital service or medical expense indemnity corporation."

Mrs. Muir is a Florida resident and she is designated as a Public Representative. As a Florida

representative, it is questionable how she can represent the broad public interest of the residents of the

State of New York.