• Upload
[…] Barbara Simon Oceanside, NY President, Dentcare Delivery Systems

28

B. Underwriting, rating and policy forms

Section 4306 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

"Every contract issued by any corporation pursuant to the provisions of section fourthousand three hundred four of this article, shall be in writing and shall state the termsand conditions thereof. No such contract shall be made, issued or delivered in this stateunless it contains the following provisions..."

Section 4308(a) of the New York Insurance Law, states:

"No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contractunless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract orcertificate and of all applications, riders and endorsements for use in connection with theissuance or renewal thereof, to be formally approved by him as conforming to theapplicable provisions of this article and not inconsistent with any other provision of lawapplicable thereto…"

♦ Large Group

The examiner selected twelve large groups to verify that the contracts (policy forms) issued and

the rates charged to the groups were filed and approved by the Department. The Plan only produced

policy forms for one of the twelve groups sampled.