• Upload
[…] executive committee. Dentcare’s response to this recommendation was that the five-member board

functions as the executive committee. Dentcare’s response is unacceptable inasmuch as it does not fulfil

the requirements of the aforementioned Insurance Law and Dentcare’s by-laws.

It is recommended that Dentcare comply with its by-laws and Section 4301(k)(1)(D) of the

New York Insurance Law by establishing an executive committee. It is further recommended that, in

accordance with its by-laws, Dentcare establish such other committees as are specified in its by-laws.

Section 4301(k)(3) states:

"No person who has served as a director of any corporation subject to this articlefor ten consecutive years shall thereafter be elected for an additional term ofoffice as such until at least one year has elapsed since the expiration of his prior

Page 8: Examination Report - Combined - Dentcare Delivery Systems ... · Dentist, Private practice Employee Representative Ms. Barbara Simon Oceanside, NY President, Dentcare Delivery Systems

5

term of office…"At December 31, 2001 two (40%) of Dentcare's directors, Mr. Muir and Dr. Berman had