• Upload
[…] determined.

Dentcare was unable to identify the date received on a small number of claims. Normally

Dentcare can cross-reference the claim number to the date received. However, if the services

performed are submitted more than once, they are resubmitted using the original claim number and claim

resubmission are not always stamped to indicate when the date the resubmitted claim was received.

This occurs when claims are submitted for pre-authorization of dental benefits or if a claim is

resubmitted with additional charges.

Section 3224-a(a) states:

"…such insurer or organization or corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder orcovered person or make a payment to a health care provider within forty-five days ofreceipt of a claim or bill for services rendered."

It is recommended that Dentcare comply with Section 3224-a(a) of the New York Insurance

Law and pay undisputed claims within forty-five days of receipt.

It is recommended that Dentcare record the date that resubmitted claims are received.