• Upload
[…] However, a small amount

of the business is sold via brokers. Dentcare did not file a commission plan with the Department.

Section 4312(a)(1) of the New York Insurance states:

"…Commissions shall be included in the corporation's rate manual and rate filing…

It is recommended that Dentcare file its commission plan with the Department.

Page 31: Examination Report - Combined - Dentcare Delivery Systems ... · Dentist, Private practice Employee Representative Ms. Barbara Simon Oceanside, NY President, Dentcare Delivery Systems

28

B. Underwriting, rating and policy forms

Section 4306 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

"Every contract issued by any corporation pursuant to the provisions of section fourthousand three hundred four of this article, shall be in writing and shall state the termsand conditions thereof. No such contract shall be made, issued or delivered in this stateunless it contains the following provisions..."

Section 4308(a) of the New York Insurance Law, states: