Ex Post Facto Limitations of Changes in Evidentiary Law
[…] 70. The Alaska Accomplice Corroboration Statute, Alaska Stat. § 12.45.020 (1984)(originally enacted 1962), is representative of the texts of these statutes:

A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless it iscorroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the defendant with thecommission of the crime; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merelyshows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of the commission.

See also Ala. Code § 12-21-222 (1986) (originally enacted 1852); Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-2116 (1977) (originally enacted 1883) (limited to use in trials for felonies); Cal. PenalCode § 1111 (West 1985) (originally enacted 1851) (expressly defines accomplice as "onewho is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant ontrial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given"); Ga.