Ex Post Facto Limitations of Changes in Evidentiary Law
[…] See also Ala. Code § 12-21-222 (1986) (originally enacted 1852); Ark. Stat. Ann. § 43-2116 (1977) (originally enacted 1883) (limited to use in trials for felonies); Cal. PenalCode § 1111 (West 1985) (originally enacted 1851) (expressly defines accomplice as "onewho is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant ontrial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given"); Ga. Code Ann.§ 24-4-8 (1982) (originally enacted 1863); Idaho Code § 19-2117 (1979) (originally en-acted 1864) (includes an explicit provision that the corroborative evidence must "in itself,and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, ten[d] to connect the defendantwith the commission of the offense"); Iowa Code Ann. § 813.2 (R. 20 (3)) (West 1979 &Supp. 1986) (originally enacted 1866) (also applies to "solicited person[s]"); Minn. Stat.Ann. § 634.04 (1983) (originally enacted 1858); Mont.