Ex Parte Application 05-11-11
[…] Proc. § 526(a)(3) ; Heckman v.

Ahmanson (1985) 168 Cal. App. 3d 119; Lenard v. Edmonds (1957) 151 Cal. App. 2d 764;

Rossi v. Rossi (1955) 134 Cal. App. 2d 639). While the conduct alleged in the complaint is

outrageous, and may justify an award of monetary damages, the principal relief sought herein is

to prevent defendants from foreclosing on plaintiff’s property. Thus, if defendants were

permitted to proceed with their non-judicial foreclosure, any subsequent judgment relative to

such an action would be ineffectual.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 527 states:

(a) A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.

With the pending trustee sale of plaintiffs’ home impending April 15, 2011, they face a

real, imminent, and severe harm that cannot be adequately compensated with a monetary award.

Once this home is sold, no amount of money can compensate them for the loss of their home.