Evidence Issues in Domestic Violence Cases The Impact of the New Evidence Code on Common Evidence Issues Vicky O. Kimbrell Georgia Legal Services Program
[…] Custody Standards After Finding of FV O.C.G.A. §19-9-3

Best Interest factors (P) - evidence of family violence, sexual, mental or physical abuse

(a)(4) when judge has made finding of FV: The judge shall consider as primary the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence ;Court shall consider perpetrator’s history of

causing physical harm

Page 8: Evidence Issues in Domestic Violence Cases The Impact of the New Evidence Code on Common Evidence Issues Vicky O. Kimbrell Georgia Legal Services Program

In Awarding Visitation – O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7

Visitation by a parent who has committed acts of family violence:A judge may award visitation to parent who has

committed family violence “only if the judge finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is the victim can be made.”

Conditions: attend FVIP, abstain from alcohol, mj, pay fees to defray costs of supervision, prohibit overnight visitation, bond, any other condition necessary to provide for safety.